PRIVACY POLICY

Protecting your private information is our priority. This Privacy Policy applies to Wide Ruled Rebel, an ecommerce site at www.wideruledrebel.com (the “Site”) which is owned and operated by Wit & Whittle, LLC (“we” or “WRR”).  This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used and shared when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.  By using the Site, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

 

COLLECTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, we may collect personally identifiable information, such as your:

  •  First and Last Name

  •  Mailing Address

  •  E-mail Address

  •  Phone Number

 

If you purchase our products and services, we collect billing and credit card information. This information is used to complete the purchase transaction.

 

You may be required to provide personal information to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on the Site. These may include: (a) registering for an account on our Site; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners; (c) signing up for special offers from selected third parties; (d) sending us an email message, chat message, or communication through social media; (e) ordering and purchasing products and services on the Site; and (f) communicating with us regarding customer service issues.

 

We use Wix to power our online stores – you can read more about how Wix uses your personal information here:   https://www.wix.com/about/privacy

USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION​

We use your personal information to operate, provide, develop, and improve the products and services that we offer our customers. These purposes include:

 

  • Purchase and delivery of products and services. We use your personal information to take and handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, and communicate with you about orders, products and services, and promotional offers.

  • Provide, troubleshoot, and improve our services. We use your personal information to provide functionality, analyze performance, fix errors, and improve the usability and effectiveness of the Site.

  • Recommendations and personalization. We use your personal information to recommend features, products, and services that might be of interest to you, identify your preferences, and personalize your experience with the Site.

  • Comply with legal obligations. In certain cases, we collect and use your personal information to comply with laws.

  • Communicate with you. We use your personal information to communicate with you in relation to the Site via different channels (e.g., by phone, e-mail, chat).

  • Fraud Prevention and Credit Risks. We use personal information to prevent and detect fraud and abuse in order to protect the security of our customers, the Site, and others.

  • Advertising. We may use your personal information to display interest-based ads for features, products, and services that might be of interest to you.

 

SHARING INFORMATION WITH THIRD PARTIES

Information about our customers is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling our customers’ personal information to others. We share customers’ personal information only as described below.

 

  • Transactions involving Third Parties: We make available to you services, products, applications, or skills provided by third parties for use on or through the Site. You can tell when a third party is involved in your transactions, and we share customers’ personal information related to those transactions with that third party.

  • Third-Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders for products or services, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from customer lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links (including paid listings and links), processing payments, transmitting content, scoring, assessing and managing credit risk, and providing customer service. These third-party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

  • Business Transfers:  In the event of a sale of a business, customer information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). In the event that Wit & Whittle, LLC or  substantially all of its assets are acquired, customer information will be one of the transferred assets.

  • Protection of the Site and Others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Terms and Conditions and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of WRR, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

  • Other than as set out above, you will receive notice when personal information about you might be shared with third parties, and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

OPT-OUT OF DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information (for purposes beyond order fulfillment,) unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, email unsubscribe@wideruledrebel.com.

 

AUTOMATICALLY COLLECTED INFORMATION

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by the Site. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

 

HOSTING

Wide Ruled Rebel is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

 

USE OF COOKIES 

The Site may use "cookies" to help you personalize your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

 

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page.  You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Site services or websites you visit.

 

 

RIGHT TO DELETION

Subject to certain exceptions set out below, on receipt of a verifiable request from you, we will:

  • Delete your personal information from our records; and

  • Direct any service providers to delete your personal information from their records.

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, maintain basic accounting and customer service records or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;

  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;

  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;

  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;

  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;

  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or

  • Maintain automatically generated computer back-up or archival copies generated in the ordinary course of our information systems procedures.

CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT 

​The following disclosures are provided in accordance California Consumer Privacy Act effective as of August 11, 2020 (the “Disclosure Date”):

  • Categories of personal information collected. The personal information that we may collect, or have collected from consumers in the twelve months prior to the Disclosure Date, fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

    • identifiers such as your name, alias, address, phone numbers, or IP address;

    • personal information, such as a credit card number;

    • age, gender, or other protected classifications, 

    • commercial information, such as purchase activity;

    • Internet or other electronic network activity information;

    • geolocation data, such as the location of your device or computer; and

    • inference data, such as information about your purchase preferences.

  • Categories of personal information disclosed for a business purpose. The personal information that we may have disclosed about consumers for a business purpose in the twelve months prior to the Disclosure Date fall into the following categories established by the California Consumer Privacy Act:

    • identifiers such as your name, address, phone numbers, or IP address, for example if we use a third party carrier to deliver your order;

    • personal information, such as a credit card number, for example if we use a third party payment processor;

    • your age, gender, or other protected classifications, for example if you choose to participate in a survey distributed by a survey provider;

    • commercial information, such as the details of a product or service you purchased if a third party service provider is assisting to provide that product or service to you;

    • internet or other electronic network activity information, such as if we use a service provider to help us gather crash reports for analyzing the health of our devices and services. 

  • Right to Request Access to or Deletion of Personal Information: You may have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act to request information about the collection of your personal information by us, or access to or deletion of your personal information. If you wish to do any of these things, please contact us at dataprivacy@wideruledrebel.com. Depending on your data choices, certain services may be limited or unavailable.

  • No sale of personal information. In the twelve months prior to the Disclosure Date, WRR has not sold any personal information of consumers, as those terms are defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

  • No Discrimination. WRR will not discriminate against any consumer for exercising their rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

 

 

CHILDREN UNDER THIRTEEN

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

 

OPT-OUT & UNSUBSCRIBE FROM THIRD PARTY COMMUNICATIONS

We respect your privacy and give you an opportunity to opt-out of receiving announcements of certain information. Users may opt-out of receiving any or all communications from third-party partners by specifying your request to us at dataprivacy@wideruledrebel.com or send mail to:  4111 E Madison Street, #146, Seattle, WA  98112

 

E-MAIL COMMUNICATIONS

From time to time, we may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. In order to improve our Services, we may receive a notification when you open an email or click on a link therein.

 

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Wide Ruled Rebel, you may opt out of such communications by emailing unsubscribe@wideruledrebel.com.

 

EXTERNAL DATA STORAGE SITES

We may store your data on servers provided by third party hosting vendors with whom we have contracted.

 

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Wide Ruled Rebel reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal information by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page. Your continued use of the Site and/or Services available through this Site after such modifications will constitute your: (a) acknowledgment of the modified Privacy Policy; and (b) agreement to abide and be bound by the policy.

 

CONTACT INFORMATION

Wide Ruled Rebel

4111 E Madison Street, #146

Seattle, Washington 98112

 

Email Address:  info@wideruledrebel.com

   

Effective as of August 11, 2020